?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile netimages Previous Previous Next Next
netIMAGES
netimages
netimages
1Ds Mark III
I'll be ordering this on Tuesday morning..

It will probably take 6 months.. but I can wait...
I'm going with the wireless also and probably the 580ex version II.
My Mark II becomes my super reliable backup camera.


Review here:
http://www.robgalbraith.com/bins/content_page.asp?cid=7-8742-9077
16 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
monkey From: monkey Date: September 3rd, 2007 11:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
'scuse me while I drool over it...

nice!
barriemacleod From: barriemacleod Date: September 3rd, 2007 11:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
Start by thinking of just the taxes and all drooling stops...
Mind you the wireless is almost as fun as a cell phone ;)
From: notsolinear Date: September 4th, 2007 01:31 am (UTC) (Link)
Let me know what you think of it. The thing I think I would enjoy most compared to my 1D Mark IIN is the 14-bit RAW images. I do so much bending of the tonality in processing that I start to get some posterization in the shadows, which the 14-bit should help reduce (theoretically 4-fold).
barriemacleod From: barriemacleod Date: September 4th, 2007 01:48 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah I know , you're a tone master...

I know I'm going to love the 3 inch. screen to start from what I have now.
I'm worried about the 25 MB photos though.. Read : non-stop disk space :(

I had to Mark III 1D demoed to me though with all the same fatures.
I'm hoping the wireless will help me also , being able to see a full size image and then make adjustments.

On this shoot here:
http://f.netimages.biz/2007/Holt_Renfrew/holt_renfrew_combo.jpg
I brought my 20D as a backup camera and also used it to take wide angle shots at the same time. The quality/speed just isn't there and always makes me a bit nervous if my main camera would break down. Have similar menu systems and buttons should be nice also. Mind you, I did get used to 2 different cams.

From: notsolinear Date: September 4th, 2007 01:55 am (UTC) (Link)
Speaking of disk space... although it's hard for me, I started going through my folders of images and blowing away the stuff I didn't even bother rating (which is usually how I narrow down which ones make it to the web). I only did folders of events and stuff that wasn't real important (e.g. not my photoshoots). I need to start rating my photoshoots as I shoot them with the intention of blowing away all non-rated stuff, because I honestly think about 3/4 of the stuff I'm storing I don't care about. It's just too hard to go back retrospectively and decide again what's worth keeping and what's not.

Yes, I imagine you'll like the 3-inch screen. I love the 2.5" on my 1D, and it's the biggest fault I have with my 20D in comparison.

You may still be stuck learning two menus... I hear starting with the 1D MarkIII they *totally* redid the menu layout.
From: le_poulin Date: September 4th, 2007 02:29 am (UTC) (Link)
Nice !!!

I love the color balance on the 580ex version II, so much better!

:)
barriemacleod From: barriemacleod Date: September 4th, 2007 11:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
You'll have to explain that one to me ?
I see its already available though.
edbook From: edbook Date: September 28th, 2007 06:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
howdy Barrie and Edward, I'm using the 580 but not ver II. What's the difference? color balance control?

the MKIII I looked at the features and put a (value to me) price on each and, yep, I need one. I had to rule out the dust solution as I was taking a break from a three hour dust-spotting session in LR. Just that feature will change my time per image workflow tremendously.
Now, how do I afford it? 'know anyone who want a couple 4x5 film systmes?

Peace
From: le_poulin Date: September 28th, 2007 07:34 pm (UTC) (Link)

smiles to see you

hey Ed,

hope all is well with you and family....


I never trusted the 580 ever, so I was manual on both the flash and camera.
When I started using the 580 II, I realized I could finally trust Canon with
color balance (K's) celeb crap, yet I have other issues with the II, it rocks in TTL....

enjoy your fall....

peace and love

Edward
barriemacleod From: barriemacleod Date: September 28th, 2007 07:42 pm (UTC) (Link)

-II

Just bought the 580ex-II ... mostly because of its connector for a Pocket Wizard.. Tests are looking good :)

You can also buy adaptors for the 580-ex if one wants to use a pocket wizard for those models.. Long story here.. I'll show you some results in a few weeks.

:)
From: le_poulin Date: September 29th, 2007 05:58 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: -II

Pocket Wizard ????

please tell me more or direct me to a link....


have a great weekend.

smiles ~ Edward
cbeauche From: cbeauche Date: September 4th, 2007 08:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
I would say that you're absolutely crazy, but you already know that.
barriemacleod From: barriemacleod Date: September 4th, 2007 11:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well, you know my new "saying"...
;)
From: (Anonymous) Date: September 4th, 2007 10:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
Cool, but first thing that steps to my mind is a 3 hour shoot, this thing must weigh a ton. I know a good trainer LOL. No still not retired... :-(

GuyDan
barriemacleod From: barriemacleod Date: September 4th, 2007 11:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
Salut Guy !
Hey this one weighs less than the previous version !
Not by much but the battery is smaller.

3 hour shoot, mine are more like 6 hours.
Time goes by so fast when you're having "fun" ;)


barriemacleod From: barriemacleod Date: September 10th, 2007 08:45 am (UTC) (Link)

update ;)

16 comments or Leave a comment